Privacy Policy

Latest updated: 21 January 2019

StyleBeep (Registered Company Name, StyleBeep Venture) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when StyleBeep collects personal information about you and how StyleBeep will use your personal data.

The policy applies to information we collect on StyleBeep website and mobile app:

  1. i) Visitors to our website and app (the “Site); and

ii)People who register their user account with us.

The information collected also acts as the requirement and compliances to The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and Consumer Protection Regulation Act 2012 of Malaysia.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR SITE
  2. We will obtain personal data about you when you visit our site. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of the site through the use of cookies and online customer tracking systems. This information helps us to build of a profile of our users for the purpose of, but not limited to, marketing, research and development. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that you will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.
  3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
  4. For operational efficiency and in compliance with the Consumer Protection Regulation Act 2012 of Malaysia, we collect the following personal information from you, which may include the following, but not limited to:
  5. a. Personal Details, such as your legal name, date of birth, nationality and location.
  6. b. Contact Information, such as your address, telephone number and e-mail address.
  7. c. Credit card information, collected through PayPal platform.
  8. d. Bank account information for seller, for the purpose of earning disbursement.
  9. e. How you use the Product and Services
  10. f. Personal interest and preferences
  11. g. The equipment you use to access our site such as your smartphone or tablet.
  12. OUR USE OF COOKIES
  13. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitor use of the site and to compile statistical reports on site activity.
  14. For further information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.
  15. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
  16. We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures as well as technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information such as using trusted third party service providers to support this function.
  17. YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER
  18. The following are your rights as a user, in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.
  19. a. You may ask for access to what information we have on you or if the information is correct and we will share this information with you.
  20. b. You have the right to ask us why we store the related information about you. We always try to minimize the information we collect from you, unless it is really required.
  21. c. StyleBeep  will always ensure your personal data is protected, but if you do not feel comfortable with us keeping any of the data, you may request for a withdrawal of your consent for processing.
  22. d. Write to us anytime at support@stylebeep.com if you would like to stop receiving any updates through e-mails, texts or notifications.
  23. NON-DISCLOSURE
  24. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other users.
  25. USERS’ RESPONSIBILITY
  26. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to StyleBeep changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to supportsupport@stylebeep.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information, which is inaccurate.
  27. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
  28. Our site may contains links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this site so when you link to other sites, you should read their own privacy policies.
  29. SALE OF THE BUSINESS
  30. If StyleBeep business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owner of the business.
  31. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
  32. We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the site, so you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 August 2018.
  33. HOW TO CONTACT US
  34. We welcome your views about our site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to support@stylebeep.com.